Visa

Entrance in a foreign country is most of the time conditioned by the obtention of a visa. Long stay visas depend on your situation and will often condition possibilities to work locally. For trailing spouses, it is key that they pay attention to the visa that will be demanded on their behalf:  too rapid choices at this point can lead to increased difficulties locally to get a work permit. When the situation evolves, it is always possible to apply for a new visa or get a work permit, but the process proves to be costly and difficult to implement, since the first condition of eligibility is generally to have found a job.

► More information on visas in country files

Copyright © Equipaje 2012 - All rights reserved | Terms of use | Links | RSS  | Web Design Singapore