Visa and work pass

Non resident Foreigners who want to work in Singapore must obtain a work permit or a work pass .

Employment pass.

It is attributed to expatriates being assigned to Singapore by their company. Mais The Employment pass presents one major drawback: it only lasts as long as the work relation. In case of termination, EP Holders and their family must leave the country within 15 days.

There are 3 categories of Employment pass depending on the applicants'level of compensation:

  • P1 Pass : for candidates with a gross montly salary of more than 7000 SGD;
  • P2 Pass : for candidates with a gross montly salary between 3500 and 7000 SGD;
  • P3 Pass : for candidates with a gross montly salary between 2500 and 3500 SGD.

Dependent pass.

The Dependent pass (DP) is attributed to spouses of EP holders. This visa authorize spouses to work provided that their employer has filed a "letter of consent"to the  Ministry of Manpower. With such a visa, it is also possible a company, at least within the "sole proprietorship"status, which provides the new entrepreneur with the pleasure of filing his own "letter of consent".

The validity of the letter of consent ceases in the following situations:

  • When the dependant pass is cancelled
  • When the EP holder is no longer employed by the company that had sponsored him.

In case of job termination, EP holders must cancel their EP within 7 days after the end of their work contract. They can at this stage remain in Singapore within the framework of a long visit visa, which nevertheless won't be able to last more than 30 days.

S Pass

S Pass are attibuted to foreign workers whose monthly compensation exceeds a minimum of 1800 SGD. Applications are approved based on a multiple criteria points system: salary, academic background, qualification, skills, job type and professional experience.
Companies are limited in the number of S Pass holders they can employ. The proportion of S Pass holders, as compared to the whole company's headcount, should not exceed 25%.
S Pass holders whose monthly compensation exceeds 2500 GD can file a demand for a dependent pass for their family. S Pass holders with a monthly compensation of less than 2500 SGD are not allowed to bring their family along.

In case of job termination, S pass holders must cancel their EP within 7 days after the end of their work contract. They can at this stage remain in Singapore within the framework of a long visit visa, which nevertheless won't be able to last more than 30 days.

Long visit pass

It concerns unmarried spouses of EP holders, unmarrieddaughters being more than 21 years old, children with disability, stepchildren, parents and stepparents.

Entre pass :

For entrepreneurs who are not EP holders. Applicants must submit a detailed business plan for their future activity. Entrepass is only attributed for a 1 year period and is renewed in consideration of the company's actual financial results.

Personalized Employment Pass (PEP).

PEP is a new pass aimed at retaining the best talents in Singapore by reducing redtape burden and administrative insecurity. Contrary to EP, PEP allows its holders to remain in Singapore between two jobs, for a maximum period of 6 months. PEP is attributed to EP holders depending on their merits. It is attributed only once, for a period of 5 years with no extension possibility. The idea is to incite highly qualified foreign talents to ultiumately file a demand for becoming Permanent Residents.

Permanent resident.

Becoming a permanent resident permanent is an interesting option. But it comes with a substantial constraint, at least for male children, who will have to do their military duties in Singapore.
More information on visas: Ministry of Manpower

Employment of spouses: check the Singapore situation on the Permits Foundation website, a foundation to promote amongst States, the spouses'right to exert a local professional activity.

Copyright © Equipaje 2012 - All rights reserved | Terms of use | Links | RSS  | Web Design Singapore